Use of a vehicle without permission in South Carolina
[…] Grand Larceny is a crime that is often charged when a vehicle is stolen, but this crime can also be charged as use of a vehicle without permission.

In this blog, we will talk about use of a vehicle without permission and what the state has to prove in order for a defendant to be found guilty of that crime. Like all of our blogs, this is intended for informational purposes only and not intended as a substitute for the advice and counsel of a criminal defense attorney.

What is use of a vehicle without permission?

This crime is covered under South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-21-60, and that statute states:

  • “It is unlawful for a person not entitled to possession of a vehicle to take, use, or drive a vehicle without the consent of the owner and with intent to deprive him, temporarily or otherwise, of the vehicle or it’s possession”

Punishment for use of a vehicle without permission

This crime by itself is classified as a misdemeanor and typically, upon conviction must be imprisoned not more than three years.

However, there is sub section of the statute regarding sentencing as follows: