What is Bank Fraud?
[…] This is a more complicated topic than can be adequately covered in a blog, so here, we will cover only the basics of the crime. Like all our other blogs, this is intended for general informational purposely only and not intended as a substitute for the advice and counsel of a federal criminal defense attorney.
What is Bank Fraud?
Bank fraud is a federal crime that covers a wide variety of activities involving fraud regarding financial institutions. It follows the federal sentencing guidelines and is covered under federal general statute 18 U.S.C. 1344. This statute states: “Whoever knowingly, executes or attempts to execute, a scheme or artiface to defraud a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises” shall be guilty of this crime.
Examples of Bank Fraud
Bank Fraud can cover a wide range of activities, including, but not limited to the following:
- Forging a check or other financial instrument in order to obtain funds from a financial institution