Malicious Conduct by a Prisoner
[…] It is also important to stay out of trouble. What some people fail to consider is that while you are in jail, you can pick up new charges. In this blog we will discuss one of these charges, malicious conduct by a prisoner. Like all our blogs, this is intended for general informational purposes only and not intended as a substitute for the advice and counsel of a criminal defense attorney.

What is malicious conduct by a prisoner?

Under North Carolina General Statute § 14-258.4, the charge of malicious conduct by a prisoner can apply to “any person who knowingly and willfully throws, emits, or causes to be used as a projectile, any bodily fluids, excrement, or unknown substance at an employee, while the employee, is in the performance of the employee’s duties.”  The statute also applies to “any prisoner who knowingly and willfully exposes genitalia to an employee while the employee is in the performance of the employee’s duties.”

A common example of malicious conduct of a prisoner is when someone who is in jail, throws urine at a guard.